Swift Start® Calf Pellet-Organic

Call for pricing!

Description

A supplement for dairy calves 3 days to 12 months old

Benefits
• Improved growth and performance
• Balanced nutritional support for healthy calves
• Optimum reproductive performance
— easy to mix with on-farm grains
— keeps minerals, trace minerals and vitamins evenly suspended in the grain mix
• Reduced need for ionophores in the feed

Features
• High quality protein ingredients
• Cleaned phosphorus source
• Highly bioavailable trace minerals
• 100% Selenium Yeast
• Excellent vitamin fortification
• Supports optimum digestive function
• Meets NOP Organic Standards

Good For Use“Consider For Use” On Organic Farms*
*Verify product compliance with your organic certification agency before using any Crystal Creek® product.
Size: 50 lb. bag

Feed Swift Start® Calf Pellets according to nutritional needs based on age, body weight, environmental conditions and desired gain rate. Swift Start® Calf Pellets can be top dressed or mixed with grain. Contact Crystal Creek® for more information on balancing calf and heifer rations.

Body weight (lb.)150200300400500600700
Target daily intake (lb.) of Swift Start®
Calf Pellets when fed as a top dress.
0.801.101.301.451.601.601.50
Sample grain mixes18% CP17% CP16% CP15% CP14% CP
Swift Start® Calf Pellets (lb.)780700634560500
Cracked corn (lb.)4205006339401000
Oats (lb.)700700633400400
Liquid molasses (lb.)100100100100100
Total Weight (lb.) 200020002000200020002000
Target daily grain mix intake (lb.)234-55-65-6